Our Most Popular Oils
Safflower
Mustard
Cranberry
Red Raspberry
Carrot
Flax
Request & Price Quote Form
Order Form
Our Most Popular Oils
Safflower
Request & Price Quote Form Order Form |
Cold Pressed Botanic Oil ProductsBlack Cumin (aka, Black Seed, Black Caraway) Seed OilBlack cumin seed oil has been used for centuries to promote general health and fight disease. Several hundred medical research studies have been published in the Middle East, Asia and Europe focusing on its immune strengthening, anti-histamine, interferon-like, anti-tumor, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory activity. Black cumin (Nigella sativa) has been reported in a number of studies to suppress cancer cells, including breast, prostate, and liver melanoma. Black cumin seed oil is exceptionally high in antioxidants. Among the components are thymoquinone, nigellone and beta-sitosterol, a plant sterol known to lower serum cholesterol. The oil is more than 80% unsaturated fatty acids, mostly the vital essential fatty acids.Request a Quote Place an Order Black Raspberry Seed OilBlack Raspberry Seed Oil is a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) including omega-3 fatty acids and antioxidants, including both tocopherols and tocotrienols. It is very low in saturated fats. Tocopherols are primarily the gamma and alpha-tocopherol type which are superior free radical scavengers providing lipid protection. It is very low in saturated fat. PUFAs are converted to prostaglandins, critical chemicals that act as mediators for nervous, endocrine and immune systems. Black raspberry seed oil is valuable for medicinal and skin applications. Research at the University of Minnesota Medical School demonstrated that Black Raspberry Seed Oil supports a healthy immune system. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.Request a Quote Place an Order Blueberry Seed OilBlueberry seed oil is a good source of omega 3 fatty acids and antioxidants like vitamin E and a variety of antioxidant carotinoids. It has the rich aroma of blueberry pie. It is suitable for nutraceutical, skin and personal care products.Request a Quote Place an Order Broccoli Seed OilBroccoli seed oil is a natural source for creating shine and gloss in hair on a comparative level with the industry standard, silicone. It has a unique combination of fatty acids that offers stability while having non-greasy lubricity. It also is a good emollient. It can be used in hair conditioners, lip balms, creams and lotions.Request a Quote Place an Order Canola OilCanola seed oil is a good source of the ALA omega-3 fatty acid and its ratio of 2:1 of omega-6 to omega-3 is nutritionally vastly superior to the vegetable oils in the current diet in the United States. Omega-3 fatty acids protect against heart attacks and strokes by helping to prevent blot clots, much like the action of aspirin but without the problem of intestinal tract damage. It also inhibits bad cholesterol (LDL). Omega-6 fatty acid is important for the brain and essential for the growth and development of infants. Canola oil also contains high levels of heart-healthy monounsaturated fatty acids. Monounsaturated fat inhibits bad cholesterol (LDL) and helps control blood glucose. This all-purpose oil also has a high smoke point, 440°F, so it is excellent for frying and sautéing. The delicate flavor makes it perfect for dressings and mayonnaise.Request a Quote Place an Order Carrot Seed OilCarrot seed oil is highly valued for skin care. It is used in complexion creams to nourish, tighten, revitalize, and rejuvenate skin. It improves skin tone, elasticity, and general skin health. It is claimed to slow the progression of wrinkles. Carrot seed oil can be used in the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, abscess, and rashes. It is a good essential oil for anyone who spends time outdoors because it has high UV protection and reduces skin problems resulting from sun exposure; consequently, it is used in sun tan lotions.Request a Quote Place an Order Cranberry Seed OilCranberry seed oil is a rich source of fatty acids and antioxidants for use in food, nutraceutical, skin and personal care products as well as for fragrance and soap formulations. Cranberry seed oil has the following properties, anti-inflammatory, anti- microbial, broad-spectrum UV protection and emolliency. Cranberry seed oil is a rich source of omega-3 fatty acid and antioxidants including cartinoids and Vitamin E in the form of alpha- and gamma-tocopherol and alpha-and gamma-tocotrienol. It also contains zeaxanthin, the antioxidant valuable for eye health.Request a Quote Place an Order Flax Seed OilFlax seed oil is recognized as one of nature's richest sources of essential fatty acids, and because it contains two essential fatty acids: alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), an omega-3 essential fatty acid, and linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid, in just the right proportions. Flax seed is also a great source if lignans, vitamins and minerals. ALA is an omega-3 fatty acid that, to a limited extent, can be converted in the body into two other important omega-3s — EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid) and DHA (docosahexaenoic acid). Flax seed is also rich in lignan. Research has reveal that lignan in flax seed shows a lot of promise in fighting disease. It is thought that lignan metabolites can bind to estrogen receptors, inhibiting the onset of estrogen-stimulated breast cancer.Request a Quote Place an Order Chardonnay Grape Seed OilGrape seed oil is a polyunsaturated fatty acid oil that is rich in linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid that is potent at reducing blood cholesterol levels. Grape seed oil is also a good source of natural forms of Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant which helps prevent heart disease and promotes healthy skin and muscles. Grape seed oil is excellent cooking oil having a high flame point and smoke point. In addition to its use as food oil, grape seed oil is used in various skin and hair care products. A number of varieties of grape such as Chardonnay and Merlot provide an oil with a wonderful aroma.Request a Quote Place an Order Mustard Seed OilMustard seed oil has the aroma of cabbage. While it is used as cooking oil in India, it is not recommended for consumption because of the high level of erucic acid. It has a low level of saturated fat content, of 5%. It is primarily monounsaturated fat at 67%, about half of which is erucic acid. Polyunsaturated fats are 21%. Mustard seed oil has application in personal care products like massage oils and muscle rubs.Request a Quote Place an Order Pomegranate Seed OilPomegranate Seed Oil is a unique all-natural plant oil. It is one of only a few plant sources for conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). Conjugated linoleic acids are fatty acids with alternating double bonds. CLA is important because it inhibits the synthesis of prostaglandins from arachidonic acid making them effective anti-inflammatory agents. CLA in pomegranate seed oil is further unique because it contains three sets of alternating double bonds. Other sources of CLA more often contain only two sets of double bonds. Research has shown the CLA with three sets of double bonds possess more potent anti-cancer activity than the double bond versions. CLA is also very resistant to free radical damage because of the conjugation of the double bonds. Some studies have shown that CLA possess antioxidant activity. Pomegranate seed oil is also a rich source of bioactive estrogenic steroids. The estrogenic compounds are primarily the estrogen receptor beta type rather than the less desirable alpha type. The beta type predominates in cytoplasm of cells. They are considered to stabilize bone integrity.Request a Quote Place an Order Pumpkin Seed OilPumpkin seed oil is highly nutritious and tasty food oil. Having a somewhat nutty flavor, it has been labeled a "culinary discovery" by gourmet critics. It can be drizzled over a salad or pasta and used as a bread dipping oil. Its color is dark green with a tinge of red. The health benefits of pumpkin seed oil have been recognized in Europe for hundreds of years. At one time in fact, in 1773, an Austrian court ruled that it could only be used as a medicine and was too valuable to be used as a culinary delicacy. It contains omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, carotinoids, and phytosterols. It is believed to contribute to cardiovascular health, smooth skin and increased energy. Pumpkin seed oil is also believed to prevent and alleviate prostate hyperplasia (enlargement of prostate) and bladder irritation. Researchers believe the phytosterols help reduce hormonally induced damage to prostate cells.Request a Quote Place an Order Red Raspberry Seed OilRed raspberry seed oil is a rich source of polyunsaturated fats including omega-3 fatty acids and antioxidants, including tocopherols and tocotrienols. Tocopherols are primarily gamma- and alpha- tocopherol, which contribute to the oil's superior free radical ion scavenging capability and lipid protection. It is very low in saturated fat. Having a bright gold to reddish color, red raspberry seed oil is valuable for medicinal and skin applications. Red Raspberry Seed Oil has very potent activity in inhibiting Cox-2 enzymes and can be used both topically and taken internally for inhibition of inflammation. Inflammation has long been recognized as the key factor in some types of arthritis. However, in recent years a plethora of scientific research has implicated inflammation in numerous other diseases including heart disease, prostate cancer, and many others.Request a Quote Place an Order Safflower OilSafflower is excellent food oil as it is very low in saturated fat and high in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. It has good stability as frying oil, has no trans fatty acids or cholesterol. Nutritionally, it is similar to sunflower oil. It can be used in salads, marinades, baking and frying. In personal care products, it helps moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. It works well in balms, creams, scrubs, bath balms and dispensing bath oils.Request a Quote Place an Order Sesame Seed OilSesame seed oil is pressed at a cold temperature in order to obtain a strong, distinctive flavor and preserve its bioactive components. It has a golden color and has an intensely rich sesame aroma. Sesame oil is highly polyunsaturated and cholesterol free. Great for oriental cooking, frying, deep-frying and stir-frying, or as a topping oil, seasoning, for baking, sauces and spreads. Sesame oil also has applications in cosmetics and massage oils. It is thicker than other carrier oils and has a great softening effect on all skin types. It can be used as a tanning aid and helps alleviate dry skin conditions such as inflammations and irritations. Sesame oil is rich in lecithin, which is thought to help build the nervous system, alleviating depression and fatigue.Request a Quote Place an Order Sunflower OilSunflower Oil, which is cold-pressed, is different from mass produced sunflower oils, which are extracted using heat and chemicals such as hexane. Cold pressing preserves natural antioxidants and nutrients. Sunflower oil has a higher vitamin E content than most other vegetable oils. Sunflower oil is very light in color. It has a high level of unsaturated fats but lacks linolenic acid. It is high in linoleic and oleic acids. The high oleic acid sunflower oil has very good oxidative stability. This all-purpose oil has a high smoke point, 440°F, so it is excellent for frying and sautéing. The delicate flavor makes it perfect for dressings and mayonnaise. It has use in cosmetics because of its excellent emollient properties and non-comedogenic properties, that is, has been tested to not close pores in the skin.Request a Quote Place an Order |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |